Agenda

Student Programs

AGENDA
 
Thursday - September 21, 2017
 
7:00 am Registration Technology Management Training Group (TMT), Inc.
  Continental Breakfast Florida A&M University
     
8:00 am Presentation of Colors Florida A&M University, Joint ROTC Color Guardt
  National Anthem Florida A&M University
     
8:15 am Welcome/Introductions Mr. Dan Farmer
President
Technology Management Training Group, Inc.
     
8:30 am FAMU Greetings Dr. Larry Robinson
Interim President
Florida A&M University

Dr. Maurice Edington
Vice President
Strategic Planning/Institutional Research
Florida A&M University
8:45 am Office of Naval Research (ONR) Greetings Mr. Craig A. Hughes
Deputy Director of Research
Office of Naval Research (ONR)
 

DoN Navy HBCU/MI
Workshop Expectations

Mr. Anthony C. Smith, Sr.
Program Director
Department of Navy (DoN) Historically Black Colleges and Universities/Minority Institutions (HBCU/MI) Program
     
9:00 am Deans’ Panel Discussion Dr. Sonya A. F. Stephens
Interim Dean
College of Science and Technology
Florida A&M University

Dr. Kendall T. Harris
Dean
College of Engineering
Prairie View A&M University

Dr. S. Keith Hargrove
Dean
College of Engineering
Tennessee State University

Dr. Calvin Lowe
Dean
School of Science
Hampton University
     
9:50 am Q&A  
     
10:00 am Swamp Works Mr. Craig A. Hughes
Deputy Director of Research
Office of Naval Research (ONR)
     
10:15 am Scholarship Opportunities Ms. Christina Deckard
Program Manager
Science, Mathematics & Research Transformation (SMART)
Office of Naval Research (ONR)
     
10:30 am Break  
     
10:45 am Student Internship Panel Ms. Maria Thorpe
Project Director
Naval Air Systems Command (NAVAIR)

Mr. Paul Charles
Project Director
Naval Research Laboratory (NRL)

Dr. Sophoria Westmoreland
Support Contractor
Naval Research Enterprise Internship Program (NREIP)/Science and Engineering Apprenticeship Program (SEAP)
Office of Naval Research (ONR)
     
11:30 am Q&A  
     
12:00 pm Lunch  
     
1:15 pm Examples of HBCU/MI Research and Instrumentation Grants Dr. Brian R. Bennett
Program Officer, Code 312
Office of Naval Research (ONR)
     
1:45 pm Principal Investigator's Roundtable Dr. Arvind Agarwal
Professor
Department of Mechanical and Materials Engineering
Florida International University

Dr. Jerzy Leszczynski
Professor of Chemistry and President's
Distinguished Fellow
Jackson State University

Dr. Lijun Qian
Professor
Department of Electrical and Computer
Engineering
Prairie View A&M University

Dr. Frances Williams
Professor
Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering
Associate Dean for Gradaute Studies and Research
College of Engineering
Tennessee State University

Dr. Zhigang Xiao
Professor
Electrical Engineering
Alabama A&M University
     
2:30 pm Department of Navy’s Diversity and Inclusion Program Ms. Victoria Bowens
Director
Diversity and Inclusion
Assistant Secretary of Navy’s Manpower and Reserve Affairs
Department of Navy
     
3:00 pm Wrap-up Mr. Anthony C. Smith, Sr
Program Director
Department of the Navy's HBCU/MI Program
     
3:15 pm Lab Tours & Research (Optional) Dr. Maurice Edington
Vice President
Strategic Planning/Institutional Research
Florida A&M University
Friday - September 22, 2017
 
7:00 am Registration Technology Management Training Group (TMT), Inc.
  Continental Breakfast Florida A&M University
 
8:00 am Welcome/Introductions Mr. Dan Farmer
President
Technology Management Training Group, Inc.
     
8:05 am Workshop Recap Mr. Anthony C. Smith, Sr.
Director
Department of the Navy's HBCU/MI Program
     
8:30 am Cyber Program Mr. Maurice Civers
Project Director
Space and Naval Warfare Systems Command (SPAWAR)
     
8:45 am Department of Defense (DoD) Discussion HBCU/MI Panel Mrs. Evelyn W. Kent
DoD HBCU/MI Program Manager
Office of the Assistant Secretary of Defense for Research & Engineering (OASD R&E)

Mr. Edward J. Lee
HBCU/MI Program Coordinator
STEM K-12 Outreach
U.S. Air Force Office of Scientific Research (AFOSR)

Dr. Vallen L. Emery, Jr.
Program Manager
HBCU/MI Outreach
U.S. Army Research Laboratory (ARL)

Ms. Patricia A. Huff
HBCU/MI Program Manager
U.S. Army Research Office (ARO)

Mr. Anthony C. Smith, Sr.
Director
Department of the Navy's HBCU/MI Program
 
9:45 am Q&A
 
10:00 am Break  
 
10:15 am Contracts and Grants Processes Mrs. Nataki McCowin
Supervisory Contracting Officer, ONR 025
Services and ManTech Branch
Office of Naval Research (ONR)
 
10:30 am Research Opportunities Panel Dr. Reginald Williams
Program Manager
Young Investigator Program (YIP) & Basic Research Challenge (BRC)
Office of Naval Research (ONR)

Dr. Ellen S. Livingston
Program Manager
Multidisciplinary University Research Initiative (MURI) & Defense University Research Instrumentation
Program (DURIP)
Office of Naval Research (ONR)

Mr. Anthony C. Smith Sr.
Director
Department of the Navy’s HBCU/MI Program

Dr. Bryan L. Williams
Scientist and Senior Consultant
Department of the Navy’s HBCU/MI Program
 
11:30 pm Q&A
 
11:45 am Naval STEM Dr. Michael Simpson
Director of Education and Workforce
Office of Naval Research (ONR)
 
12:00 pm Lunch
 
1:15 pm Probing Functional Materials Under Extreme Conditions Dr. Komalavalli Thirunavukkuarasu
Assistant Professor
Department of Physics
Florida A&M University
 
1:45 pm Q&A
 
2:00 pm Career Opportunities Ms. Margaret J. Mitchell
Director
Civilian Human Resources
Office of Naval Research (ONR)
 
2:15 pm Summer Faculty & Sabbatical Research Program Mr. Clarence Brown
Project Manager
Technology Management Training Group, Inc.

Dr. Bryan L. Williams
Scientist and Senior Consultant
DoN HBCU/MI Program
 
2:30 pm Q&A
 
2:45 pm FAMU Closing Remarks  
 
3:00 pm Evaluation & Final Wrap-up Mr. Anthony C. Smith, Sr.
Director
Department of the Navy’s HBCU/MI Program
 

 

Last Update / Reviewed: September 29, 2017